Skip to main content
We use cookies to personalize your experience. Read our privacy policy for more information. I accept.

Legal information

Responsible for the content of this website provided under the domain name www.dennemeyer.com is:

Dennemeyer S.A. Société anonyme

Registered office:
55, rue des Bruyères
1274 Howald, Luxembourg

Phone: +352 499841-1
Fax: +352 499841-999
E-mail: info@dennemeyer.com

Commercial Register:
R.C.S. Luxembourg B 15248
VAT No. Luxembourg: LU11682254

Legal representation:
Dr. Reinhold Nowak - Director

“Dennemeyer" or “Dennemeyer Group” refers to the global organization of separate legal entities providing legal or other services to clients worldwide under this name or brand.

 

  • Administrative and Software services are offered by our IP Solutions division with its respective local entities (marked on the IP services page with the file icon)
  • Legal services are offered by our IP Law Firm division with its respective local entities (marked on the IP services page with the balance icon)
  • Consulting services are offered by our IP Consulting division with its respective local entities (marked on the IP services page with the diamond icon)

 

 

 

Disclaimer

The information contained on this webpage is of a general nature and has the sole purpose of providing general information on issues that are of interest to visitors and users. The content provider makes every effort to constantly update and review the accuracy of the information provided on this website. However, the content provider assumes no liability for the accuracy and completeness of the information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, no liability is assumed for the content of the webpage or for any possible adverse consequences or damage stemming from the webpage's direct or indirect use.

Furthermore, this webpage may contain references to certain laws and regulations. This information offers no guarantees of completeness, accuracy or timeliness, and no warranties of any kind, express or implied. The details serve only as non-binding general information, do not constitute legal advice and must not be used as substitute for detailed individual advice. Despite careful checking of the contents we assume no liability for the content of external links. These are the sole responsibility of their operators. We hereby expressly distance ourselves from all content on webpages to which our website directly or indirectly refers.

Copyright notice

All items and content, such as graphics, images, photographs and texts published on this website are protected by copyright. The reproduction or use of items and content that can be seen here in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without our express consent. This website uses Google Analytics, a web service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how visitors use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the sole purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to internet usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above, subject to the Google Analytics terms and conditions.

Professional regulations for attorneys of Dennemeyer & Associates

Dennemeyer & Associates is an international network of patent law firms that practice in the area of intellectual property. The network includes dependent branch offices and independent entities under the name “Dennemeyer & Associates”. The local firms and their accredited professionals are governed by the laws and professional regulations that are applicable to them in the country where they reside. All legal practitioners practice only in the jurisdiction where they are admitted, unless they are accredited to practice in foreign jurisdictions according to local laws (e.g. lawyers admitted to practice law in another member country of the European Union according to the Directive 98/5/CE of 16 February 1998).

European patent attorneys are registered with the European Patent Office and are members of the Institute of Professional Representatives before the European Patent Office (EPO) (phone: +49 89 242052-0, webpage: www.patentepi.com).

European Trademark and Design Attorneys are registered with the Office of Harmonization in the Internal Market (trademarks, designs and models). They are subject to the requirements of the Council Regulation on the Community Trademark.

Certified Benelux trademark attorneys (Mandataire en marques agréé BMM) are certified by the Association Benelux pour le Marques et des Modèles (BMM) (webpage: www.bmm.eu) and are admitted to represent before the Benelux Intellectual Property Office (OBPI).

Belgian patent attorneys are registered with and admitted to represent before the Belgian Intellectual Property Office (OPRI) (phone: +32 800 120 33, address: Rue du Progrès 50, 1210 Brussels, Belgium).

Luxembourg patent attorneys (Conseils en propriété industrielle) are admitted to practice before the Intellectual Property Office (OPI) in Luxembourg by the Ministère des Classes Moyennes, du Tourisme et du Logement (webpage: www.mcm.public.lu).

Our German patent attorneys ("Patentanwälte") are admitted in Germany, registered by listings administrated by the German Patent and Trademark Office (DPMA), and are members of the German Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys (phone: +49 89 242278-0, webpage: www.patentanwaltskammer.de).

Relevant professional regulations for patent attorneys are:

  • Patentanwaltsordnung (German Patent Attorney Code) (Patentanwaltsordnung, BGBl. I 1966, 557, BGBl. I 2001, 3656)
  • Berufsordnung der Patentanwälte (Professional Code of Conduct for Patent Attorneys) (Berufsordnung der Patentanwälte, Mitt. 2014, 53).
  • Code of professional conduct of Fédération Internationale des Conseils en Propriété Industrielle (www.ficpi.org/STATUTES.pdf).

Our German Rechtsanwälte (lawyers) are admitted in Germany as members of the Chamber of Lawyers of the Higher Regional Court Munich (phone: +49 89 532944-0, webpage: www.rechtsanwaltskammer-muenchen.de) or of the Hanseatic Chamber of Lawyers Bremen (kontakt@rak-bremen.de, www.rak-bremen.de).

Relevant professional regulations for Rechtsanwälte are:

  • Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung (Federal Regulations for Lawyers) (BRAO)
  • Berufsordnung für Rechtsanwälte (Professional Rules for Lawyers) (BORA)
  • Fachanwaltsordnung (Regulations for Specialized Lawyers) (FAO)
  • Gesetz über die Vergütung von Rechtsanwältinnen und Rechtsanwälten (Remuneration Act for Lawyers) (RVG)
  • Anordnungen der Bundesrechtsanwaltskammer nach § 14 Abs. 4 Satz 2 des Geldwäschegesetzes (Rules of the Federal Bar Chamber pursuant to Sec. 14 para. 4 sentence 2 of the Anti-Money-Laundering Act).
  • Berufsregeln der Rechtsanwälte der Europäischen Gemeinschaft (Charter of Core Principles of the European Legal Profession and Code of Conduct for European Lawyers) (CCBE)
  • Gesetz über die Tätigkeit europäischer Rechtsanwälte in Deutschland (Law regulating the activity of Lawyers in Germany) (EuRAG)

The full text of the respective rules and regulations is available on the website of the Federal Bar Chamber (Bundesrechtsanwaltskammer) at: www.brak.de/fuer-anwaelte/berufsrecht/.

Our German Rechtsanwälte do not provide legal advice to consumers. Therefore, they are not participating in proceedings before the competent arbitration board for consumers (Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle).

Professional liability insurance (without any restrictions in territorial scope) for our German patent attorneys and German lawyers:

Allianz Versicherungs-Aktiengesellschaft, Koeniginstr. 28, 80802 Munich, Germany

Our United States attorneys are admitted to practice in the state of Illinois, by the Supreme Court of Illinois and are members of the bar of that court and all inferior Illinois courts. We also have an attorney admitted to practice in the state of Indiana, by the Supreme Court of Indiana. Our attorneys have also each been admitted to practice in one or more of the Federal Courts of the United States, including the United States District Courts for the Northern District and the Central District of Illinois, the United States District Courts for the Northern District and the Central District of Indiana, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and the United States Supreme Court. In the United States, each state is responsible for the licensure of attorneys practicing therein. In addition, they are licensed to practice before the United States Patent and Trademark Office in the trademark area.

United States Patent Attorneys are registered to practice before the United States Patent and Trademark Office by having been admitted to the US patent bar.

Our Polish patent and trademark attorneys are admitted in Poland, registered by listings administrated by the Polish Patent Office (phone: +48 22 579000-0, webpage: www.uprp.pl) and are members of the Polish Chamber of Patent Attorneys (PIRP) (phone: +48 22 64640-12, webpage: www.rzecznikpatentowy.org.pl).

Relevant professional regulations for Polish patent and trademark attorneys are:

  • Act of 11 April 2001 on Patent Attorneys (Journal of Laws No. 49, item 509, as amended),
  • Statute of the Polish Chamber of Patent Attorneys (passed on 15 November 2002 by the Extraordinary National Convention of Patent Attorneys and recently amended by the 7th National Convention of Patent Attorneys held on 12th January 2011),
  • Rules of Professional Ethics (passed by the Extraordinary National Convention of Patent Attorneys and amended by the 7th National Convention of Patent Attorneys held on 12th January 2011).

Our Romanian Patent, Trademark and Design Attorneys (Consilieri în proprietate industrială) are admitted in Romania, registered by listings administrated by the Romanian Patent and Trademark Office (OSIM), and are members of the Romanian IP Chamber (phone: +40 31 4370214, webpage: www.patent-chamber.ro).

Our Croatian attorneys (Odvjetnik) are admitted to practice in Croatia as members of the Croatian Bar Association (phone: +385 1 6165 200, webpage: http://www.hok-cba.hr/en). The legal profession in the Republic of Croatia is regulated by the Law on the Legal Profession. The full text of the Legal Profession law and by-laws is available on the website of the Croatian Bar Association at: http://www.hok-cba.hr/en/law-legal-profession.

Also, our Croatian attorneys are registered to practice before the Croatia Patent and Trademark Office (DZIV) (website: http://www.dziv.hr/en/representation-before-sipo/patent-representatives/).

Our Japanese patent attorneys are admitted in Japan and registered with the Japan Patent Attorneys Association (JPAA) (webpage: http://www.jpaa.or.jp).

Our Australian patent attorneys are admitted to practice before the IP Australia (webpage: www.ipaustralia.gov.au) and are registered with the Professional Standards Board for Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys (PSB) (webpage: www.psb.gov.au). The Code of Conduct for Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys applies to all members of the PSB. Under the Trans Tasman Mutual Recognition Arrangement between Australia and New Zealand, a registered patent attorney in Australia is entitled to practice in New Zealand (webpage: www.iponz.govt.nz).

Our Dubai Agents are registered with the Dubai Patent and Trademark Office and are admitted to represent before the United Arab Emirates Patent and Trademark Office, as well as before the GCC Patent Office in Riyadh (www.gccpo.org/DefaultEn.aspx). They are subject to the UAE and GCC regulations concerning Industrial Property Agents.

Our Italian Trademark and Design Attorneys (Consulente in Marchi) are registered with the Chamber of Industrial Property Counsel (www.ordine-brevetti.it), and are admitted to represent before the Italian Patent and Trademark Office (UIBM). They are subject to the requirements of the Deontological Code of Industrial Property Counsel (http://www.ordine-brevetti.it/page/codice-deontologico).

Our Italian Avvocati (lawyer) are admitted in Italy as members of the Chamber of Lawyers of Rome (consiglio@ordineavvocati.roma.it, www.ordineavvocati.roma.it) under application of the Forensic Deontological Code (www.consiglionazionaleforense.it/site/home/area-cittadino/codice-deontologico-forense.html).

Brazilian patent attorneys (“Agentes da Propriedade Industrial”) are registered with and admitted to practice before the Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial (INPI; www.inpi.gov.br) and are members of the Brazilian Industrial Property Agents Association (ABAPI; www.abapi.org). Relevant professional regulations for Brazilian patent attorneys are:

  • Decree-Law No. 8.933/46
  • Law No. 8906 of 4.7.1994 - Brazilian Bar and Lawyers Activities
  • Code of Professional Conduct enacted by President of INPI as Normative Act no. 142/98 of 25/08/1998

VAT Information

Legal Entity Country VAT Number
Dennemeyer & Associates SA Luxembourg LU16559757
Dennemeyer & Co. SARL Luxembourg LU12748436
Dennemeyer SA Luxembourg LU11682254
Dennemeyer & Associates SA (Munich) Germany LU16559757
Dennemeyer & Co. GmbH Germany DE227479761
Dennemeyer Consulting GmbH Germany DE304197304
Dennemeyer & Associates sp. Z o.o. Poland PL5272668306
Dennemeyer & Associates SRL Romania RO26242806
Dennemeyer SRL Romania RO30317650
Dennemeyer & Co. Ltd United Kingdom GB158323169